Moody’s Agency upgraded Kapital Bank’s ratings
The international rating agency Moody's Investor Service affirmed the ratings of Kapital Bank following the results of the next assessment. These ratings are among the highest in the banking industry of Azerbaijan.
The agency upgraded to ba3 from b1 the BCA and Adjusted BCA of Kapital Bank, and the long-term deposit ratings to Ba2 from Ba3. The outlooks on the long-term deposit ratings of the bank affirmed as stable. The agency's report notes that the upgrade of the bank's BCA and Adjusted BCA to ba3 from b1 reflects the healthy performance of its loan book as well as its solid profitability and liquidity.
“As of year-end 2021 the ratio of problem loans to gross loans was 3.5%. The bank's capitalisation (TCE/ RWA of 13.6% as of end of 2021) and strong pre-provision profitability (ratio of pre-provision to risk weighted assets was 8.6% in 2021) that is supported by high net interest margins and strong efficiency, provide the bank with good buffers to absorb loan losses. The rating agency expects the liquidity to remain high in the next 12-18 months,” the report says.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 108 branches and 24 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit, for a Birbank installment card visit