Republican Subject Olympiads held with Kapital Bank as the main sponsor
The Republican Subject Olympiads for the 2023-2024 academic year, organized by the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and sponsored by Kapital Bank, the country’s first bank, have finished. More than 62,000 students registered for the Olympiads, which were held for 8th to 11th-grade students across 143 centers in 8 subjects. The students tested their knowledge in Azerbaijani language and literature, mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, computer science, history, and geography over three rounds.
The semi-final round of the Republican Subject Olympiads took place on February 24, 2024, with a total of 10,997 students qualifying to participate. The final round, held in Baku from April 28 to May 7, 2024, saw around 1,000 students compete, of which 490 emerged victorious. The results of the Olympiads were announced on the platform.
Supporting education is a strategic part of Kapital Bank’s plan, with special emphasis on motivating school students. By supporting such projects, the bank aims to identify talented students, showcase their knowledge and skills, and reward diligent students. Having sponsored this project for three academic years, Kapital Bank's goal is to motivate students to pursue higher education and, following a successful educational journey, to integrate them as professional specialists into the job market.