Birbank's new QR Payment option gives 3% cashback
Azerbaijan's first digital bank, Birbank, has added a new payment option. Users can now make QR code payments via the Birbank app wherever they see a QR ilə ödə (“Pay by QR”) sticker, and earn 3% cashback.
To do this, the user must first inform the cashier that he will pay using a QR code, then go to the QR section on the main page of the Birbank mobile app and complete the payment by scanning the QR code at the checkout.
Customers can use the new feature only with their own Kapital Bank card linked to their Birbank account. If the user has joined another active campaign that brings more cashback, or has chosen a category with extra cashback, then he will be awarded cashback with a higher percentage. Additionally, if the payment location is a Birbank partner and offers higher cashback, then a higher percentage will also be applied.
When making a refund, the QR code must be scanned through the Birbank account used to make the payment. The maximum monthly cashback that can be obtained using the new feature is 500 manats. Earned cashback can be tracked from a cashback account in the Birbank mobile app. For more information: