Kapital Bank and Red Hearts contributed to cleaning up the Caspian Sea's Hovsan coast
Kapital Bank and the Red Hearts Foundation have joined the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources' Clean Country environmental campaign. As part of the initiative, the foundation's volunteers, consisting of bank’s staffs, cleaned up the Hovsan coastline zone of the Caspian Sea last weekend.
The cleanup was attended by employees of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the Executive Power of the Surakhani region, the district association of housing and communal services, the Hovsan settlement municipality, Saipem and Bahar Energy companies, agricultural development volunteers, and eco-volunteers. Vacationers in the coastal zone also joined the event.
In total, 4 hectares of land were cleaned up as part of the Clean Country campaign, and more than 1.2 tons of domestic rubbish were taken out.
Yusif Poladov, vice-president at the Red Hearts Foundation, stated that the campaign’s goal is to prevent the polluting of coastal areas with plastic and domestic garbage by encouraging purity along the Caspian Sea shore. He urged citizens to preserve the environment and practice social responsibility.
Red Hearts was established in December 2019 by employees of Kapital Bank. The organization, which currently operates as a foundation, primarily assists orphans, shelters, and people in need. On the foundation's official website, https://redhearts.az, you may learn more about the foundation's activities, existing humanitarian projects and initiatives, future plans, and other interesting details.