Global Finance Names the Innovators 2024: Kapital Bank has been awarded the prestigious “Best Use of AI in Digital Transformation” award
Global Finance, a leading financial magazine, has named the Top Financial Innovations across critical categories as part of the Innovators Awards for 2024. The country’s first bank, Kapital Bank has been awarded the prestigious “Best Use of AI in Digital Transformation” award.
This recognition comes as Global Finance celebrates its eleventh annual awards program, which highlights organizations that consistently pioneer new paths and develop innovative tools in the field of finance. Kapital Bank’s achievement demonstrates its commitment to embracing cutting-edge technologies and leveraging AI to drive digital transformation within the financial sector.
The editorial review board of the journal selected the winners based on presentations from banks and other providers, as well as input from industry analysts and technology experts. Criteria for choosing the winners was conducted to transaction volume, scope of global coverage, customer service, competitive capabilities, and the implementation of innovative technologies.
It's worth noting that in 2024 and 2019 year as well, the bank nominated the “Best Trade Finance Providers” award. Meanwhile, in 2018, the “Global Finance” magazine recognized Kapital Bank as the “Safest Bank in Azerbaijan”.