BirBank allows users to donate money to the Armed Forces Assistance Fund
People make donations to the Armed Forces Assistance Fund to help our army fight for the liberation of the occupied territories. In this regard, the new feature has been added to the BirBank app, with which users can transfer funds to support our soldiers.
BirBank users who want to make a donation to the Armed Forces Assistance Fund can go to the new section of the app and transfer the desired amount from their card or account online. Money can also be donated through payment terminals located in Kapital Bank’s branches.
It should be noted that a few days ago, another new feature appeared in BirBank, with which users can “spend” bonus “Hearts” earned from non-cash payments on donations to the Armed Forces Assistance Fund. 1 manat can be donated to the Fund's account in exchange for 10,000 “Hearts”, 5 manats – 50,000 “Hearts” and 10 manats – 100,000 “Hearts”. More than 100,000 manats have been collected since the launch of the feature, and this amount is growing rapidly.
BirBank is the country's most popular mobile app and it has been downloaded over 1 million times. iOS and Android users can take benefits from BirBank services spending just a minute on online registration via any payment card. The app has a number of advantages: easy registration, possibility to activate a Digital card on the spot, NFC payments, accumulation of bonuses, etc. For more detailed information visit the website or call 196 Information Centre.