Kapital Bank participates in the Global Annual Meeting commemorating the 100th anniversary of BAFT
On May 1-4, 2022, Kapital Bank participated in the Global Annual Meeting of the Bankers Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT), a subsidiary of the American Bankers Association. The 2022 Global Annual Meeting is BAFT's first live event since the start of the pandemic.
At the event, Kapital Bank was represented by Mr. Vugar Sadig, International Relations Advisor to the CEO, and Mr. Farid Samedov, Head of the Technological Solutions Office. Farid Samedov is also a member of the BAFT Future Leaders Program, which aims to support the identification and development of the next generation of leadership in transaction banking.
The BAFT's this year's Annual Global Meeting, organized in a hybrid form — both virtually and in-person in Washington, DC, was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the association. The event was remembered for the speeches of international experts, sessions on various topics and bilateral meetings for the exchange of views between the participants. The agenda included topics such as the global economy and the future of work, digitalization and technology, new challenges affecting the global economy and its stability, environmental, social and corporate governance, and other issues.
Kapital Bank has been a member of the American Bankers Association since 2017 and is the only financial institution from the CIS countries represented in the association.