Kapital Bank — 146 years with you!
July 24, 1874 is the foundation date of the first bank of the country — Kapital Bank. The first service point of Kapital Bank, which is the legal successor of Savings Bank of Azerbaijan, started to function as from July 24, 1874.
On the occasion of the 146th anniversary, Kapital Bank makes a gift to its numerous clients. When making any transaction on July 24 via BirBank, the country's most popular mobile app, users will be given 1000 bonus “hearts”. These bonuses can be redeemed for various gifts.
It should be noted that when Kapital Bank started its activity as a Savings Bank, its Steering Committee included such well-known Azerbaijanis as Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, Haji Baba Hashimov, and Haji Shikhali Dadashov. On December 29, 2004, the Bank was renamed to Kapital Bank and currently provides banking services at a high level in more than 100 locations across the country, more than 3 million individuals and more than 22 thousand legal entities.
Kapital Bank congratulates all its customers, partners, shareholders and employees on the 146th anniversary of its activity, expresses its gratitude for cooperation and wishes them further success.