Gardens in memory of fallen soldiers are created in 6 more districts
Since 2021, the Red Hearts Foundation has been implementing the Motherland Garden project in the regions of Azerbaijan to perpetuate the memory of our heroes who died during the first and second Karabakh wars. Within the framework of the project, memorial trees are planted in various districts throughout the country in accordance with the number of martyrs of each district. The project also aims to contribute to the improvement of Azerbaijan's environmental sustainability.
This time, tree planting was carried out in Masally, Oghuz, Naftalan, Ujar, Goychay amd Goranboy with the support of PASHA Holding. A total of 1280 cypress, pine and thuja trees were planted, of which 250 in Masally, 150 in Oghuz, 50 in Naftalan, 200 in Ujar, 280 in Goychay and 312 in 350. The tree planting campaign was attended by martyr families, representatives of the district and city community, veterans, employees of PASHA Holding, Kapital Bank and the Red Hearts Foundation. The campaign was supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan and local executive authorities.
The Motherland Gardens are laid out mainly in populous places, in parks and city centers. To date, 23 such gardens have already been created across the country. The care of the trees, their watering and other necessary activities are carried out by the local executive authorities and the Red Hearts Foundation.
About Red Hearts
Red Hearts was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank employees. The organization, which currently operates as a foundation, mainly provides assistance to orphanages, shelters and people in need. For more information or to make a donation please visit