Kapital Bank UNEC-də “Karyera Günü” keçirib
On October 22, 2019, with the initiative of Kapital Bank, the “Career Day” was held for the first time in Azerbaijan at the State Economic University (UNEC) for students and graduates. The event was attended by the Chairman of the Board of Kapital Bank Rovshan Allahverdiyev, other senior employees of the bank, the rector of the University of Economics Adalat Muradov, UNEC students and graduates, as well as the teaching staff.
At the event, which was held under the motto “Birincilər sırasına sən də qoşul!” (“Join the first!”), discussed the interests of students and graduates, areas in which they would like to build their careers. In addition, as part of a career day, students and graduates provided their resumes and they took part in interviews.
“Kapital Bank, being the most active employer of the financial sector, organized career day at the University of Economics. Students and graduates were provided with detailed information about vacancies, practice programs at Kapital Bank, as well as answers to their questions. By supporting such projects, we get the opportunity to attract high-potential personnel directly from universities”, - said Fargana Mammadova, Director of the Department of Human Resource Management at Kapital Bank.
As part of the event, about 300 resumes were collected and over 30 interviews were conducted. The topics of the seminars were “Trends in the labor market. What does the employer expect from us?” and “Social networks and your brand image”. The second seminar was given by Numraddin Huseynov, the senior digital marketing specialist of the Kapital Bank. Kapital Bank, which always supports youth, will continue to act as an organizer of projects to develop students` careers.