Kapital Bank has opened the new “Tijarat” branch
Kapital Bank regularly implements new business development projects for supporting small and medium-sized businesses. As part of the project carried out in this direction, the “Tijarat” branch has opened its doors to the customers. The new branch is located in Sadarak Shopping Center, where a large number of entrepreneurs are concentrated.
Entrepreneurs no longer have to go to the center of the capital or other areas where the branches of the Bank are located in order to use the products and services of the Bank. “Tijarat” branch offers entrepreneurs such services as transfers within the country and abroad, current account transactions (deposits and withdrawals), salary payments, currency exchange, obtaining a business card and an entrepreneur's card, deposit placement and other traditional banking products. Overdraft, factoring, bank guarantees, letters of credit, loans, lines of credit and other products are also offered to customers in order to facilitate financial accessibility.
Farid Hidayatzada, Chief Corporate Sales Officer at Kapital Bank stated: “One of the main directions and goals of the project to support small and medium-sized businesses “Işinizin bir parçasıyıq” (“We are part of your work”) is to expand the access of entrepreneurs to banking services and financial resources. To this end, several branches of the Bank have been reoriented to comprehensive customer service of corporate business. The opening of the Lokbatan branch and the “Tijarat” branch, which were recently commissioned, is regarded as a continuation of these activities. “Tijaret” branch’s corporate customers can also get prompt advice from a personal manager at any time on any issues”.
It is worth to mention that Kapital Bank has been carrying out certain works within the framework of the branch network transformation project since 2015. During this period, many branches and departments of the Bank were renovated and put into operation to fully meet modern requirements. “Tijarat” branch is the 8th special service department of Kapital Bank for small and medium-sized entrepreneurs and corporate clients. This year, 6 branches in the territory of Baku and the regions underwent major repairs and relocation to a new address, 5 new structural units (departments and branches) were launched. At the same time, it is planned to carry out thorough repair work in several city and regional branches, as well as the opening of new branches and offices as a part of the transformation project during this year.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 101 branches and 13 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages. For information about products and services for small and medium-sized businesses, you can use the “For Business” section on the Bank's website.