Kapital Bank presents “Student smart card” to the next university
The presentation of the new “Student smart card” was held at the Baku Engineering University (BEU) on February 21, 2020. The product was realized at the initiative of the Ministry of Education, the Central Bank and BEU, with the support of Kapital Bank and Mastercard international card organization.
The event was participated by Idris Isayev, Deputy Minister of Education, Alim Guliyev, First Deputy Governor of the Central Bank, Pr Havar Mammadov, Rector of the BEU, Farid Hidayatzada, Kapital Bank's Chief Director of the Corporate and SME Sales Office, Erdem Chakar, Mastercard Country Manager for Azerbaijan, students and staff of the University, as well as media representatives.
Farid Hidayatzadeh, Chief Director of the Corporate and SME Sales Office at Kapital Bank stated: “Baku Engineering University is the second University that switched to the student smart cards. Last November, we held a similar event at UNEC. In the near future, it is planned to introduce these cards to other higher education institutions in the country. I would like to note that with the new cards, students will be able not only to receive a scholarship, but also to use its other functions. Student smart card coverage is planned to be further expanded, to be used in public transport, for dedicated discounts for students and other services".
At the end of the event, 20 distinguished students of BIU received the new smart cards.