Standard & Poor's Agency affirms Kapital Bank's rating
Standard & Poor's international rating agency has determined the outlook on Kapital Bank's rating as "stable" and affirmed it at the level of "BB-/B". This rating is one of the highest among the banks of the country.
According to the agency, assessments of economic risk and industry risk in Azerbaijan are '9' and '9', respectively. The trends for both economic and industry risks remain stable. Many governments, businesses and households around the world are tailoring policies to limit the adverse economic impact of recurring COVID-19 waves.
The report says that the stable outlook on Kapital Bank reflects an Agency’s expectation that the bank's adequate capitalization, stable deposit funding, and ample liquidity will support its creditworthiness over the next 12 months.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 104 branches and 23 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit:, for a BirKart installment card visit —