Kapital Bank extends the validity of cards
As previously reported, Kapital Bank is taking various steps in connection with the special regime introduced in the country to combat the coronavirus (COVID-19) infection. This time, the Bank has launched an initiative to provide support during the pandemic to people receiving scholarships, social benefits, targeted social assistance and labor pension.
Thus, the Bank extends the service of expired payment cards of active customers for a few more months. Educational and student cards will be extended until August 30, social benefit cards - until September 30, targeted social assistance cards - until October 31, labor and pension cards – until November 30, 2020. This way, customers in this category will not have to visit the branches.
It should be noted that more than 3 million payment cards of Kapital Bank are currently in circulation. Kapital Bank’s cards can be used to make online payments, withdraw cash from ATMs, and make non-cash payments in various shopping centers, clinics, pharmacies, gas stations, and other places. Kapital Bank has about 800 cash machines and 10 000 POS terminals around the country.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 102 branches and 16 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.