Kapital Bank is participating in the annual SIBOS event
Kapital Bank is participating in the regular international exhibition SIBOS 2019, held in London on September 23–26, as well as in the annual meeting of Bankers Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT). The delegation of Kapital Bank, which takes part in the exhibition, is headed by the Chairman of the Board at Kapital Bank Mr. Rovshan Allahverdiyev.
As in previous years, the prestigious events is attended by more than 10,000 representatives of the largest banks and financial institutions from more than 200 countries. This year's topics to be discussed at the SIBOS conference will cover issues and challenges faced by financial institutions – changing competitive environment, unexpected geopolitical pressures, growing regulation and technological changes, various new challenges, including fast-moving threats to cybersecurity.
Mr. Rovshan Allahverdiyev, the Chairman of the Board at Kapital Bank stated: “SIBOS 2019 conference theme covers topics related to modern digital technologies, open banking, global technological trends, ISO20022 standards for payments. Professionals from major banks providing financial services on a global scale speak on current topics of the financial industry, including cybersecurity, the transformation of payment systems and international trade, the balancing act between direct regulation, new technology and principles-based supervision, and other issues. At meetings with representatives of banks from around the world, we also talked about our projects and discussed opportunities for cooperation. Participation in such an event of international importance in terms of preparation for global changes in the financial sector will contribute to a more flexible adaptation of our Bank to modern technological transformations and the successful implementation of a strategically significant project of digital transformation”.
It should be noted that SIBOS is the global annual networking event organized by SWIFT for the financial industry, whose program includes conference sessions, presentations, panel discussions and exhibitions. Kapital Bank is planning to hold bilateral meetings with a number of international financial institutions and fintech companies.