Kapital Bank presented gifts to students from low-income families
Through the initiative of the deputy of the Sabirabad district, Kamal Jafarov and with the support of Kapital Bank and the Agrarian Innovation and Supply Company, a social project was launched in September 2020 to prepare children from low-income families living in the Sabirabad district for admission to universities.
As part of the project children from needy families attended free preparatory courses of the “Kainat” Education Center. According to the results of the state entrance examinations, seven young people, three of whom scored high points, entered universities, while five will continue their studies in vocational schools.
In connection with the completion of the project, a meeting with freshmen was held at the Baku Book Center on September 24, 2021. The event was attended by deputies from Sabirabad Kamal Jafarov and Ramin Mammadov, head of the Baku Book Center Gunel Anargyzy, head of the Public Relations Division of Kapital Bank Parviz Sadraddinov, Director of the Agrarian Innovation and Supply Company Tofik Niftaliyev, the management of the “Kainat” Education Center, as well as the other guests.
During the event, Kapital Bank presented laptops, tablets and smartphones to students. After the meeting, the youngsters visited the War Trophies Park located on November 8 Avenue, Baku.
It should be noted that the project was implemented within the framework of the “Düşünən Azərbaycan Gənci” (DAG) platform. For the selection of participants, the welfare of children from low-income families living in Sabirabad was analyzed, after which the applicants passed a test exams, and 12 of the most talented were given a chance to participate.