Kapital Bank receives “STP Quality Award 2019” from Raiffeisen Bank International
Kapital Bank has been awarded with the “STP Quality Award 2019” by Raiffeisen Bank International. This award is given to banks that send their commercial payments and bank transfers in high quality.
Automated data processing plays a crucial role in the banking world of today, especially in connection with transfers and payments. Automation of the process associated with the execution of international payments speeds up settlement and clearing operations, minimizing operating costs. Raiffeisen Bank International in its relations with correspondent banks, appreciate all efforts towards easing international payment transactions.
Mr. Rovshan S. Allahverdiyev, Chairman of the Board of Directors, says: “The development of international banking settlements is of great importance for Kapital Bank. We were awarded the "STP Quality Award 2019"for our contribution to this business, as well as for the quality of international payments with a high level of STP. Receiving such a prestigious award in the context of a pandemic once again shows the high quality of services provided”
It should be noted that STP (Straight-Through Processing) is a method used by financial companies to speed up financial transactions and is considered the main indicator of the quality of payment execution. Compliance with the relevant standards plays an important role in performing settlements automatically without any manual intervention.