Azerbaijan's first digital bank has been launched
Birbank, the Azerbaijan’s most popular mobile banking app, which has been downloaded over 3 million times, from now on will position itself as a digital bank. Content rich Birbank, offering a wide range of banking facilities, has completely updated its logo and website and will henceforth serve millions of customers as a digital bank.
In addition to the old functionality, Birbank now allows users to apply for a loan and an installment card. Customers who want to get a cash loan or an installment card only need to provide the FIN code of their identity card through an updated mobile app or website. When getting a cash loan, the client needs to confirm the amount allocated to him, and the money will be credited to the salary, pension card or current account with Kapital Bank within a few minutes. An installment card can be picked up at the branch without waiting in line or delivered by courier.
It should be noted that iOS and Android operating systems recommend Birbank as the best application of the local financial market based on the number of downloads, rate of use and user feedback. The special section “ƏDV geri al” (“VAT Refund”) is created in the “Bonuses” menu of Birbank. Users are able to manage their personal cabinets of the “ƏDV geri al” portal via BirBank. Funds accumulated on the virtual wallet from refunded VAT can be transferred to payment cards of local banks or used for cashless payments.
The Birbank also has a BirKart personal cabinet, which displays detailed information about credit and installment debts on the BirKart installment card. In addition, customers can use Birbank to generate a QR code that allows them to withdraw cash from an ATM, as well as determine the location of the Kapital Bank’s nearest cash machine. Moreover, with the new special feature, by adding a vehicle to Birbank, users can get instant notifications about car fines, as well as pay them.
In addition, Birbank allows sending and receiving money from other users. Bonus “Hearts” (“Ürəklər”), earned when making payments through POS terminals, the internet and Birbank, can be redeemed for various gifts. Answers to questions that may arise when using Birbank can be found by contacting the bank's employees through the chat function.
The functionality created for the secure use of payment cards is also one of the key features of a digital bank. Through Birbank users can block their card, change the PIN code, join 3DS and SMS notification services, and most importantly, set daily and monthly limits on transactions.
Birbank has a number of advantages: easy registration, possibility to add payment cards of other banks, management of operations and bonuses tied to the card, etc. For more detailed information, please refer to website or 196 Call Centre.