Red Hearts participates in forest clean up in Shabran
Kapital Bank and the Red Hearts Foundation joined the next trash collecting campaign conducted by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR). As part of the initiative, volunteers of the Foundation, who are employees of the bank, took part in cleaning 4 hectares of forest land in Shabran.
The Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babaev, employees of MENR, employees of local executive authorities and volunteers took part in the ecological initiative organized in the forest on the side of the Baku-Guba highway. Plastic and other waste collected during the cleaning action were packed and taken out for recycling.
The vice-president of the Red Hearts Foundation, Nihad Salmanli, said in an interview that the purpose of the forest clearing action is to prevent the pollution of forest territories with household waste, and to increase the role of the public in improving the ecological situation in the forest. He also noted that the Red Hearts Foundation conducts various environmental actions with the participation of volunteers in forest and coastal areas during the year.