Red Hearts supports a project to promote books and reading
With the support of Kapital Bank and the Red Hearts Foundation, a Kitab Gəzər (“Walking Books”) library was formed in 55 rural schools in 29 cities and regions of Azerbaijan, consisting of various samples of fiction. From May 25 to June 14, 2023, volunteers and employees of both organizations, heads of children's publishing houses and book authors made visits to educational institutions and spent useful time with schoolchildren.
Within the framework of the project, 2,750 books were handed over to 55 rural schools in total. Libraries Kitab Gəzər, consisting of samples of fiction, are organized in rural schools, orphanages, shelters, penitentiary institutions, regional public centers, etc.
The main goal of the Kitab Gəzər project, which has been operating since 2019, is to increase the interest in reading among schoolchildren living in the regions, to provide schoolchildren with books for learning and developing reading skills in regions with a shortage of books. Giving children from secluded villages the opportunity to read means making a contribution to their development. The project collects voluntarily donated books from the capital and delivers them to young people living in the regions.
Red Hearts was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank employees. The organization, which currently operates as a foundation, mainly provides assistance to orphanages, shelters and people in need. To discover more about the Foundation's activities, ongoing charity projects and campaigns or to make a donation, please visit the website: