Kapital Bank participated in BAFT’s Global Annual Meeting
Kapital Bank participated in The Bankers Association for Finance and Trade’s Global Annual Meeting on April 28 – May 3, 2019. International Relations Advisor of Kapital Bank - Mr. Vugar Sadig attended this event.
The main purpose of this year’s Global Annual Meeting is to see the opportunities and navigate through the challenges in the age of transformation, what the financial industry might look like in 10+ years, to uncover what is important to financial institutions and its customers in the face of these new realities. During the event, the topics on modern technological trends and regulatory aspects in the field of finance, real-time payments, blockchain, and development of payment systems were on the agenda.
“The development, evaluation and implementation of technological innovations facing financial institutions in the modern period is one of the most important topics on the agenda. The conference, which will last for several days, held general discussions with representatives of foreign banks and other international experts, as well as meetings in the format of small groups. In the era of transition to digital banking, participation in such meetings is very important for the Bank’s activities in the future”, — noted International Relations Advisor of Kapital Bank - Mr. Vugar Sadig.
It should be noted that during the event, Vugar Sadig was awarded a special prize for his contribution to the development of BAFT and the dissemination of professional knowledge in the banking environment of Azerbaijan and the region.
Kapital Bank has been accepted as a member of American Bankers Association since 2017.