Kapital Bank presented a social project called “Missing girls”
As reported previously, Kapital Bank signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). The first joint project of the two structures was the campaign “Missing girls” dedicated to March 8, International Women’s Day. The creative partner of the company is Endorphin advertising agency.
As part of the campaign, a number of events will be organized in social networks, and corresponding materials about the violation of sex ratio will be distributed in the branches of Kapital Bank. In connection with the project, a video survey was conducted in the regions (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QBtbZTZNfUc). The respondents’ answers show how much this problem is rooted in the consciousness of society.
In addition, the main visualization of the campaign aroused great interest. The girls’ shadows and absence of their real images shake viewers to the core and reveal the profound importance of this problem. Moreover, www.itirdiyimizqizlar.az website reflects certain data regarding the issue.
It should be noted that before 1990, the sex ratio of newborns in Azerbaijan was within normal range. According to The State Statistical Committee, this ratio started to deteriorate as follows: in the 1990s for every 100 girls there were 107 boys, in 2003 this figure was 118 boys per 100 girls. In 2015-2017, this figure slightly decreased to 114. The numerical superiority of male children is an unflattering peculiarity of patriarchal family structure in Azerbaijan.