Kapital Bank once again supported entrepreneurs to start their businesses
In accordance with the corporate social responsibility strategy, Kapital Bank continues to implement the project in organization of self-employment of the population. At the beginning of the year, the bank joined the Memorandum on cooperation in providing of assistance to organize the self-employment of vulnerable groups signed among the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Central Bank and the Azerbaijan Banks Association.
In order to support self-employment in various areas, the bank once again provided equipment to 39 unemployed citizens, including disabled people, IDPs and persons from low-income families from Narimanov, Surakhani, Yasamal, Garadagh, Khazar, Nizami, Binagadi, Khatai, Nasimi districts of Baku, as well as from Absheron, Shamakhi, Gobustan, Fuzuli, Mingachevir. Astara and Salyan.
It should be noted that Kapital Bank has helped 83 entrepreneurs start a business since April this year. Let us remind that this project is being implemented on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev on the distribution of social responsibility among banks in the organization of self-employment of vulnerable groups of the population and will contribute to the development of micro, small and medium-sized businesses in the country.