Kapital Bank has participated in the next international agricultural forum
Kapital Bank took part in the Oklahoma-Azerbaijan Agricultural Forum, which was held on November 6-8, 2019 in Oklahoma City, USA. The forum was co-organized by the United States-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC), the Oklahoma Department of Commerce, and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Mission in Azerbaijan. At the event, Kapital Bank was represented by Mr. Vugar Sadig, International Relations Advisor to the Chairman of the Board.
The forum brought together experts, private sector representatives, agribusiness manufacturers, as well as government agricultural authorities from the state of Oklahoma and Azerbaijan to share best practices and explore partnership and investment opportunities in both economies. Within the framework of the event, the delegation of Azerbaijan headed by the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Inam Kerimov had several meetings at Oklahoma State University, as well as in a number of research institutes and specialized centers of Oklahoma.
Mr. Vugar Sadig, International Relations Advisor at Kapital Bank stated: “Taking into account that Oklahoma is a rapidly developing economy in the field of animal husbandry and agriculture, the forum is dedicated to these areas, as well as dairy farming, food security and other topics. At the event, the relations between farmers and educational centers working in the field of agriculture were discussed. Kapital Bank is ready to continue supporting initiatives aimed at cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States in the field of agriculture, development of the non-oil sector of our country, as well as investment opportunities”.
It should be noted that it is the second forum of its kind bringing together agricultural producers and policymakers from the U.S. and Azerbaijan, in which Kapital Bank participates.