Join Mobile POS until the end of July and accept touchless payments with no fee
Kapital Bank has recently launched the first of its kind in Azerbaijan Mobile POS service for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs. The new service, presented jointly with the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy and Visa, will allow businesses to use their smartphones to accept payments made with cards, smart watches, stickers and other contactless payment methods with no traditional POS terminal required.
To make the service more affordable, Kapital Bank provides a special offer for new Mobile POS users. Entrepreneurs who have joined the service before July 31, 2022, will not pay a service fee throughout the summer, that is, until August 31, 2022. Plus, when joining the service, no deposit is required.
To use the service, sellers must have an NFC-enabled mobile device with the Android operating system, as well as be a user of the Müştəri Bank system. Mobile POS will be useful primarily for small businesses (hairdressers, ateliers, courier services, taxis, shoe repair shops, kiosks, food sector, grocery and vegetable stores, etc.), which do not have to purchase and set up a full-fledged POS terminal. Entrepreneurs can join the service without visiting Kapital Bank offices and completely free of charge online through the Muştəri Bank app.
Users of the Mobile POS service, along with accepting payments, can also view transaction history and information about current terminals. To join the Müştəri Bank system, visit or call (+99 412) 310 09 99.