Kapital Bank contributed to demining efforts in the liberated territories
Kapital Bank, in accordance with its social responsibility, has supported a new mine clearance project which is being implemented in the liberated territories. Thus, the bank has contributed to the demining efforts in the de-occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of the project, a memorandum of understanding was signed on August 26, 2021 with the participation of Chairman of the Board of the Mine Action Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ANAMA), Mr. Vugar Suleymanov, and Executive Director of the Marshall Legacy Institute (MLI), Mr. Perry F. Baltimore III. According to the memorandum, 30 specially trained mine detecting dogs will be delivered to Azerbaijan from the United States by 2023.
Mr. Vugar Sadig, International Relations Advisor at Kapital Bank, who also attended the signing ceremony, emphasized the significance of participating in this project and wished the four-legged sappers success in their hard work. Kapital Bank symbolically named one of the dogs “Birinci” (“The First”); it will be wearing a special collar with the name of the bank.
It should be noted that before the event, on August 25, 2021, representatives of MLI, ANAMA and other organizers of the project visited 10 mine detecting dogs delivered to Fuzuli, got acquainted in detail with the conditions of their keeping, feeding and discussed further organizational issues.