Kapital Bank participated in yet another international conference
Representatives of Kapital Bank and Pasha Holding participated in the international forum, held in Dubai by The Bankers' Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT) on March 13-14, 2019. The event held under the slogan “Change. Adapt. Evolve.” attended by International Relations Advisor of Kapital Bank - Mr. Vugar Sadig and Chief Economist of Pasha Holding - Mr. Elman Eminov.
The event was remembered by the speeches of various international experts on technological innovations, compliance and a number of other issues. During the event, discussions were held on “Compliance in the Era of Digital Transformation”, “Technology Transforming Payments – Tales from the Trenches” and other topics.
International Relations Advisor of Kapital Bank - Mr. Vugar Sadig noted that the main purpose of this year's event is to discuss the importance of new technologies in the financial sector. Innovation as part of digital transformation creates new opportunities to meet high expectations of customers while at the same time paving the way for cyber security, a new regulatory policy, in particular to be prepared for cases of warnings against compliance and fraud.
Chief Economist of Pasha Holding – Mr. Elman Eminov, speaking on the panel "The Economic Reality of MENA", noted that the MENA region is mainly characterized by the production and export of oil. In this regard, the dynamics of oil prices in the near and medium term and the increase in the participation of the private sector in overall economic activity will be the main economic issues on the agenda.
It should be noted that the event was held by the MENA division (Middle East, North Africa), created by BAFT in 2017, and its main goal is to discuss important issues of the region.