Disabled veterans of the Karabakh war and martyrs' families are provided with housing with the support of Kapital Bank
According to the relevant instructions of the President, important measures are being taken to strengthen the social protection of vulnerable groups of citizens. Among these measures, the housing program occupies a special place. Issues related to solving social problems and improving the living conditions of disabled people of the Karabakh war and families of martyrs are not left without attention. Kapital Bank, in turn, contributed to this case.
In line with the corporate social responsibility strategy, Kapital Bank takes various steps to support the unemployed, disabled, internally displaced persons and persons belonging to low-income families. Another social action of the Bank, implemented jointly with the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, is aimed at improving the living conditions of disabled people of the Karabakh war and families of martyrs.
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Hidayat Abdullayev, the head of Shirvan City Executive Authority Ilgar Abbasov and the head of the Branch network management department of Kapital Bank Tural Ayvazli took part in the ceremony to hand over the apartments. 68 apartments of the 4-storey, 3-block building have been provided to their owners in the Shirvan district at 4 Nariman Narimanov street.
It should be noted that the apartments were handed over to citizens fully renovated, there are sports and children's playgrounds in the courtyard. In the building, where modern living conditions are created, 6 apartments are one-room, 44 two-room, and the rest are three-room.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 102 branches and 17 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.azwebsite, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.