Kapital Bank to open new branches in all districts liberated from occupation
Starting from September 27, 2020, our Armed forces pleased us with victorious news almost every day, carrying out successful counter-offensive operations on the lands occupied by the Armenian military units. During the 44 days of the Patriotic War, our brave army militarily liberated the cities of Fizuli, Jabrail, Zangilan, Gubadli, Shusha, as well as a number of other settlements.
The Azerbaijani army, showing courage and high professionalism, eventually forced the enemy to retreat and sign an agreement on surrender, as a result of which Karabakh was completely liberated from occupation. We sincerely congratulate the entire Azerbaijani people on this historic victory and wish them even greater success in the new era that is beginning.
In accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the organization of temporary special management in the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation”, dated October 29, 2020, work has now begun on the restoration of infrastructure in the de-occupied territories. Many government authorities have already stated that they are ready to start implementing new projects in the liberated areas, cities and towns.
Kapital Bank, which has the largest branch network in the country, will open new branches in the liberated areas and serve customers there. It should be noted that the existing Shusha, Lachin, Gubadli, Aghdam and Jabrayil branches of Kapital Bank will continue their activities in the districts, whose names they bear. Apart from this, it is planned to open new branches in the Kalbajar and Zangilan districts, as well as in other important cities and towns of Karabakh. In this regard, preparatory work has already begun at the Bank's head office. The opening of branches will be carried out as planned, as soon as the necessary conditions are created by the state authorities.
After returning to their native lands, citizens who were expelled from their homes as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy will be able to use Kapital Bank products and services to meet their banking needs in new branches. The branches will have all the necessary facilities for the highest level customer service.