Kapital Bank provided support to victims of the earthquake in Türkiye
On February 6, a series of earthquakes were recorded in various regions of Türkiye, which led to numerous casualties. The Red Hearts Foundation, founded by Kapital Bank, launched a fundraising campaign called “Türkiyə üçün bir ürək olaq!” (“One heart with Türkiye!”) to help those affected by this devastating natural disaster.
As part of the campaign, which is currently ongoing, more than 200,000 manats were collected in just one day through donations from Kapital Bank’s employees, compatriots living in the country and abroad, as well as various companies. Those wishing to support the campaign can go to the https://redhearts.az/, Birbank digital bank or use Kapital Bank’s payment terminals and make a donation. The collected funds will be used to help victims of the earthquake through the Ahbap Cooperative Network operating in Türkiye.
It should be noted that in order to support the victims of the earthquake, PASHA Holding and its subsidiaries, including Kapital Bank, donated 1 million US dollars in total to two important organizations of Türkiye — Ahbap and the Agency for Natural Disasters and Emergency Situations (AFAD) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Türkiye.
Kapital Bank expresses deep condolences to those who lost their loved ones in this terrible tragedy, and wishes a speedy recovery and patience to the injured. The sorrow of the fraternal country is our sorrow.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 114 branches and 25 departments all over the country. For information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to https://kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.