Kapital Bank joins Web Summit 2022
On November 1-4, 2022, Lisbon hosts the international IT conference and exhibition Web Summit 2022. Web Summit is the world’s largest technology events that brings together people and ideas that change the world. Tariyel Agazade, Head of the Innovation Program at Kapital Bank, as well as representatives of other companies that are part of PASHA Holding, are participating in the event.
Web Summit has grown into one of the largest and most prestigious technology conferences in the world since 2009. This year, over 100,000 people took part in the event, including representatives of such leading global companies as Google, Apple, Amazon and others who joined the event as speakers, investors and mentors. Kapital Bank, one of the largest financial institutions in Azerbaijan, will be able to share its technological innovations and get acquainted with the experience of world famous companies at Web Summit 2022.
“We participate in this event to learn about the biggest changes, trends and innovations taking place in the field of financial technologies in the world and try to apply them in our bank. At the conference, where the world's largest fintech companies, startups and banks are represented, we will exchange ideas about innovations and technologies of the future. I hope that this will create a basis for us to obtain new opportunities in the direction of the development of the country's financial sector,” says Tariyel Agazade, Head of the Innovation Program at Kapital Bank.
The innovation program of Kapital Bank covers 3 main areas: internal innovation, external innovation and innovative branding. In these areas, certain work is currently being carried out, tech solutions important for the region are being applied, and global trends are being adapted to the local market.