Kapital Bank took part in the meeting of SWIFT’s National User Groups
Kapital Bank’s delegation visited Amsterdam to join Sibos 2022, the world’s premier financial services event, which was held from 10 to 13 October. As part of the Sibos trip, Mr. Nahid Zeynal, the Deputy Chairman of the Board, Chief Information Officer, took part in a meeting of SWIFT's National User Groups.
At the meeting, which was held with the participation of coordinators from different countries, the agenda items and future projects in the field of international payments were discussed. The participants of the event shared their experience of implementing SWIFT in local markets, voiced their opinion on technical and operational matters. Speaking at the meeting, Mr. Nahid Zeynal informed his international colleagues about the activities of SWIFT in Azerbaijan, as well as about successfully implemented projects and innovations in the field of payments in the country.
SWIFT is a system for the execution of financial transactions and payments between banks worldwide. SWIFT’s National Groups help identify business opportunities for the system to benefit their local communities. Mr. Nahid Zeynal, CIO at Kapital Bank, has been leading the SWIFT User Group for Azerbaijan since 2017.