Kapital Bank joins the social project held in Sabirabad
Kapital Bank strongly supports the development of educational opportunities for young people in line with its corporate social responsibility strategy. The Bank has joined the second wave of the Sabirabad Digital Development (SİRİ) project, which is being implemented on the initiative of Kamal Jafarov, a deputy of the Sabirabad district, and supported by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport. Kapital Bank donated 6 laptops and 1 color printer for use in trainings within the SİRİ project.
On December 7, 2022, a meeting was held with the alumni of the first wave of the SİRİ project with the participation of the Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, Member of Parliament Kamal Jafarov, Chairman of the Sabirabad regional organization of the New Azerbaijan Party Varis Rustamov and Head of the PR Division of Kapital Bank Parviz Sadraddinov. At the event, the graduates thanked the organizers and expressed their hope that the project would continue to be implemented. During the meeting, it was decided to start the second wave of the SİRİ project in March 2023 and involve graduates who showed good results in the first wave to the process.
It should be noted that the goal of the SİRİ project is to develop digital skills among young people and increase human resources in the field of information technology. In the summer of 2022, testing and interviews were conducted among 180 young people from Sabirabad, and 10 candidates were selected as project participants. Necessary conditions were created in the administrative building of the Sabirabad regional organization of the New Azerbaijan Party for conducting trainings for participants. A specialist of the ministry delivered trainings on front-end development 3 times a week online and 1 time offline in Sabirabad.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 113 branches and 24 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to https://kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit https://kbl.az/krdt, for a Birbank installment card visit https://kbl.az/tkstcrd.