Kapital Bank takes part in Sibos 2022
From 10 to 13 October, the capital of the Netherlands, Amsterdam, hosts the world’s premier financial services event — Sibos 2022. The event is attended by a delegation of Kapital Bank headed by Mr. Rovshan S. Allahverdiyev, Chairman of the Board of Directors. The four-day event centres on the theme “Progressive finance for a changing world”.
This year’s Sibos returns to an in-person event with over 250 speakers debating major industry topics including embracing the digital landscape, succeeding in uncertain times and driving sustainability and ethics. A special stand of Kapital Bank is set-up at the exhibition part, where event participants can get detailed insights about the bank and its business.
“Even during the pandemic, Kapital Bank continued close cooperation with various international financial institutions. Sibos is a great opportunity to exchange views and share experience with experts from different countries and organizations around the world”, — said Mr. Rovshan S. Allahverdiyev, Chairman of the Board of Directors at Kapital Bank.
Sibos is an annual international conference, exhibition and networking event organized by SWIFT to discuss key issues in the global financial industry. On October 9, as part of the Sibos trip, the delegation of Kapital Bank also took part in the Global Annual Meeting of the Banker Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT), of which the bank is a member.