Kapital Bank awarded student winners of the “I have an idea” project
Kapital Bank attaches great importance to the education and career growth of youth. In April 2022, the bank launched a project called Bir ideyam var (“I have an idea”) for university students. Students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and ADA University took part in the first stage of the project.
The participants of the project had to provide an interesting idea individually or in the form of a team and strive for the victory. Within the framework of the project, more than 100 ideas were presented, of which 6 teams, 9 students in total, were able to pass to the final stage.
The project ended on July 21, 2022 and its winners were determined. ADA University student Anar Bayramov took 1st place with the Kapital Citizen project, UNEC student Nijat Hasanli took 2nd place with the BirVaxt project, and 3rd place was taken by UNEC students Aydan Azizli and Lala Mammadova with the BirBNA project. The winners were awarded certificates and prizes in the amount of 1500, 900 and 600 manats, respectively. In addition, each project finalist get the chance to participate in the internship program at Kapital Bank.
It should be noted that Kapital Bank signed a memorandum of cooperation with UNEC and ADA several years ago. Within the framework of these memorandums, Career Days, various conferences, internships and other events are organized in both universities throughout the year. In addition, this year, together with PASHA Holding, the PASHA Hackathon youth project was held. Such projects make a positive contribution to the career growth of young people.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 107 branches and 24 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to https://kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit https://kbl.az/krdt, for a Birbank installment card visit https://kbl.az/tkstcrd.