Kapital Bank takes part in the From Idea to Business project
Tariyel Aghazadeh, Head of the Innovation Program at Kapital Bank, took part in a roundtable discussion as part of the From Idea to Business (I2B) project. The event on the topic of “Formation of regional clusters of the national innovation ecosystem” was held with the participation of representatives of the public and private sectors working in the field of innovation, at the training center of the State Tax Service, located in the Shamakhi district.
The main object of the event was to promote cooperation and dialogue between ecosystem players, raise awareness of ongoing processes and activities, and invite attention to the formation of a large-scale cooperation platform, especially in the regions.
The event participants discussed issues in Azerbaijan's innovation ecosystem, opportunities to improve our country's position in international rankings, the formation of a regulatory environment and financing mechanisms in the field of innovation. The attendees compare notes on 13 topics important for the development of the sphere.
It should be noted that the organizers of I2B are the Center for Analysis and Coordination of Fourth Industrial Revolution, the Regional Development Public Union and the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 110 branches and 24 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to https://kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit https://kbl.az/krdt, for a Birbank installment card visit https://kbl.az/tkstcrd.