Azerbaijani banker completes BAFT’s Future Leaders Program
For seven years running, the Bankers Association for Finance and Trade, a subsidiary of the American Bankers Association, is hosting the BAFT Future Leaders Program. Mr. Farid S. Samadov, head of technological solutions office at Kapital Bank, had participated and successfully completed this year’s program.
In connection with the end of the program, all graduates, including Mr. Farid S. Samadov, were honored at an in-person ceremony in Washington, DC as part of BAFT’s 2022 Global Annual Meeting. 35 individuals from 22 countries completed the 2022 Future Leaders Program.
The BAFT Future Leaders Program is organized to support the identification and development of the next generation of leadership in transaction banking. BAFT cooperates with 280 financial institutions and non-banking organizations from 60 countries, which allows taking into account geographical diversity in the selection process and attracting professionals with different experience to the program.
From May 1 to May 4, 2022, Kapital Bank also took part in BAFT’s Global Annual Meeting. Kapital Bank has been a member of the American Bankers Association since 2017 and is the only financial institution from the CIS countries represented in the association.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 105 branches and 23 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit, for a BirKart installment card visit