Kapital Bank donates half a million manats to the “Karabakh Revival Fund”
Within the framework of the corporate social responsibility strategy, Kapital Bank has donated funds to the “Karabakh Revival Fund”, set up to implement measures for the restoration, construction and improvement of the territories liberated from the occupation. The bank transferred 500,000 manats to the Fund's account.
To donate to the “Karabakh Revival Fund”, established by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 4, 2021, details of bank accounts in national and foreign currencies have been announced. Like a number of other large holdings and companies, Kapital Bank transferred a certain amount to one of these accounts. PASHA Group companies have donated a total of 2 million manats to the Fund.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the fund created by the head of state is to provide financial support and attract investment to the activities towards the restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories, transformation of this region into a sustainable economy and a prosperous region, while ensuring the development of partnership in this area, as well as carrying out necessary awareness campaigns.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 102 branches and 19 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.