Kapital Bank opened a branch named after its employee who died in Patriotic War
Kapital Bank today announced the opening of a new branch, which will bear the name of Farhad Farhadli, an employee of Kapital Bank who died heroically in the 44-day Patriotic War. The new office is located on 33D Sulkh Street (3rd microraion) in Sumgayit, the city where Farhad was born and grew up. The new branch has all the necessary facilities and conditions to provide customers with high-end banking services.
The opening ceremony was attended by Farhad's family members, his parents and daughter Inji. The event was also attended by the CEO of Kapital Bank Mr. Rovshan Allahverdiyev, senior officials of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Executive Power of Sumgayit. The guests who spoke at the opening of the branch shared their memories of life, family, education, career and personal qualities of Farhad. A wreath was laid on behalf of Kapital Bank in a special memorial corner inside the branch.
Farhad Farhadly was born on December 8, 1993 in Sumgayit. In 2011, he graduated from the secondary school № 12 of Sumgayit and was admitted to the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry with a degree in Management. In 2016, he joined the military service. He also participated in the April battles. In 2017-2018, he took a master's degree in Business Administration at the Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
During the 44-day Patriotic War, Farhad participated in the military operations to restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and, on October 20, 2020, carrying out the combat mission during the counterattack on the enemy, he saved three wounded comrades and died a hero’s death, helping the fourth. According to the relevant decrees signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Farhad Farhadli was posthumously awarded the medals “For the Motherland”, “For the Liberation of Fuzuli” and “For the Liberation of Khojavend”.