III All-Republican Forum of Young Blood Donors was held with the support of Red Hearts Foundation
On April 6, 2022, the official opening ceremony of the III All-Republican Forum of Young Blood Donors was held at the Fairmont Hotel with the support of the Red Hearts Foundation, Blood Donors Association, Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Fairmont Hotel and Central Blood Bank.
The purpose of the forum is to support the development of blood donation in Azerbaijan, protect the future generation, as well as educate the society in the direction of free and voluntary blood donation to restore the health of children suffering from hereditary blood diseases.
Chairman of the Blood Donors Association Fuad Askerov, Vice-President of the Red Hearts Foundation Yusif Poladov, Executive Director of the Agency for State Support to NGOs Aygun Aliyeva, Deputy Director of the Central Blood Bank Khayala Gafarova, Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis Health Committee Rashad Mahmudov, Deputy Ilham Mammadov, Head of the Department of Youth and Sports of Baku Ragif Abbasov, speaking at the forum, told about the importance of the event and the significance of bringing the benefits of blood donation to a wide audience by drawing public attention to this area.
Within the framework of the forum, 30 young people selected from the capital and the regions took part in a 3-day training on “Creating a network of voluntary donors”. The training and the networking will allow participants to work as volunteer groups in the field of promoting blood donation in Azerbaijan.
Red Hearts was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank’s employees. The organization, which currently operates as a foundation, mainly provides assistance to orphanages, shelters and people in need. To discover more about the Foundation's activities, ongoing charity projects and campaigns, plans and other interesting information please refer to the official website https://redhearts.az.