Kapital Bank supports prospective students from low-income families
With the support of Kapital Bank and the Agrarian Innovation and Supply Company, a social project was launched in September of this year to provide preparation of children from low-income families living in the Sabirabad district for admission to higher education. As part of the project initiated by the Deputy of Sabirabad Kamal Jafarov, children from low-income families will be able to attend free preparatory courses of the “Kainat” Education Center.
During the project, which is implemented within the framework of the platform “Düşünən Azərbaycan Gənci” (DAG), the living standards of children from low-income families residing in Sabirabad were analyzed, after which the applicants passed a test exam, and 12 of the most gifted got a chance to participate in the project.
On September 26, 2020, the presentation of the project at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Sabirabad was attended by Deputy Kamal Jafarov, Head of the Public Relations Division of Kapital Bank Parviz Sadraddinov, Director of the Agrarian Innovation and Supply Company Tofik Niftaliyev, the management of the Sabirabad District Education Department and “Kainat” Education Center, and others.
It should be noted that young people living in the villages of Sabirabad are also provided with free transport to attend the courses. The project, which will last 10 months, includes classes in various subjects for 5 hours each day, and at the end of each month, both test and verification exams are organized.