First Illinois-Azerbaijan Agriculture Forum was held in Chicago
The first Illinois-Azerbaijan Agriculture Forum, jointly organized by the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) and the Illinois Chamber of Commerce was held on April 3-5 in Chicago, one of the leading US financial and trading centers.
Headed by the Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan the forum was attended by representatives of the embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States, the US Agency for International Development (USAID), the Illinois Department of Agriculture and leading companies of the United States and Azerbaijan. Kapital Bank's Chief Corporate Sales Officer Farid S. Hidayatzada and International Relations Advisor Vugar Sadig participated at the event.
The main objective of the forum is to establish cooperation between the parties in the agricultural sector, bring together representatives of the agricultural businesses of Azerbaijan and the state of Illinois – one of the leading agricultural states of the US, introduce and familiarize with the goal of increasing yields with American-made technology, as well as with new methods utilized in various fields of agriculture.
“The first Illinois-Azerbaijan Agriculture Forum will be organized within the framework of the program of the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce for expanding trade and business relations of Azerbaijan with the US states. Kapital Bank has always supported the development and financing of entrepreneurship and agriculture in particular. Familiarization with the experience of foreign colleagues will make it possible to take steps towards the development of agriculture in Azerbaijan”, - said Chief Corporate Sales Officer of Kapital Bank Farid S. Hidayatzada.
The two-day program includes visits by representatives of Azerbaijani companies to leading manufacturing enterprises in Illinois, farms and research centers, as well as sites for the production of fertilizers and protein.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 99 branches and 13 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.