Campbell Biology book presentation held at BSU and ASPU
The Red Hearts Foundation, gives back to society by providing moral and financial assistance to thousands of people in Azerbaijan. The Foundation contributed to the education sector this time. At the initiative of the Foundation, the Baku State University (BSU) and the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University (ASPU) hosted a presentation of the Campbell Biology book.
During the event, copies of the world-famous Campbell Biology book were donated to the universities’ research libraries. The Campbell Biology is translated into Azerbaijani with the support of the Azerbaijan Cultural Society of Northern California and the Yurt Center and published by the Red Hearts Foundation. The book will be in the public domain for university teachers and students.
President of the Red Hearts Foundation Sevda Hagverdiyeva, co-founder of the Habitat Tərcümə project Araz Zeyniyev, Vice-Rector for Organization of the Educational Process and Teaching Technologies of BSU, Professor Farda Imanov, Dean of the Faculty of Biology of BSU, Professor Afat Mammadova, Director of the Educational Department of ASPU Sanan Aliyev, Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology of the ASPU Reyhan Aghayeva and others made speeches at the presentation.
“The purpose of this initiative is to bring this book, which is taught in the world's leading universities, to Azerbaijani science. We would like to contribute to the education sector of the country. The book will be handed over to use to teachers and students of higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of the scientific community of the country for free. Campbell Biology has been translated into 19 languages, including German, French, Italian, Turkish, and Persian. We are very proud that our students and the scientific community will be able to use this book in our native language. I am sure that the book will be useful to everyone who is interested in biology, and will become a reference book for our biologists,” said Sevda Hagverdieva, President of the Red Hearts Foundation.