Kapital Bank has signed a Memorandum with The UN Population Fund
Kapital Bank signed a memorandum of cooperation with The United Nations Population Fund. In this regard, the meeting of the parties was held at the head office of Kapital Bank on March 4, 2019. Deputy Chairman of the Board Mr. Farid A. Huseynov and Chief Advisor of the UNDP Office in Azerbaijan Mr. Farid Babayev attented the signing ceremony.
The first project to be launched between the two organizations will be a public outreach campaign entitled “Missing Girls,” dedicated to International Women's Day on March 8th. As part of the campaign, a series of events will be held in social networks and information on violations of the sex ratio among newborns will be disseminated in Kapital Bank branches.
“We implement a number of projects throughout the year in accordance with our Corporate Social Responsibility Strategy. Of course, such projects should be an essential signal for society, and should make people think. As a result of our collaboration with the United Nations Population Fund, we also plan to implement educational projects. Our first project within the framework of the Memorandum will be presented on the eve of March 8,” said Farid Huseynov, First Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of Kapital Bank
“I am sure that the signing of a memorandum with one of the leaders of the banking sector of Azerbaijan will lay the foundation for dynamic and comprehensive strategic partnership in achieving Sustainable Development Goals. I would like to express my gratitude to Kapital Bank for being sensitive to the development of gender equality and demography as well as contributing to the activities of the UNDP,” noted Farid Babayev, UNDP Chief Advisor in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that The UN Population Fund is a leading United Nations organization dedicated to the promotion of reproductive health and human rights. The efforts of the UN Population Fund over the past 25 years in Azerbaijan have focused on building national capacities to improve the availability, access and use of demographic data to develop, implement and monitor national policies and programs to adequately meet current and future needs of the population.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 98 branches and 13 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.