BirBank payment terminals give free call minutes and data
As previously reported, Kapital Bank launched a new project to improve the quality of customer service and expand public access to modern banking services through offline channels 24/7. Thus, the bank began to install a new generation of payment terminals throughout the country. Along with bank branches, new terminals are already operating in a number of supermarkets, and the installation process is currently ongoing.
Until June 30, 2021, customers will receive 50 free call minutes and 100 MB of internet data from Azercell or Bakcell when paying for utilities through BirBank payment terminals. Bonuses can be earned for payments for services such as AzəriQaz, AzəriQaz Smartcard, Azərİşıq, AzərİstilikTəchizat, NaxçıvanQaz, Naxçıvanİşıq, AzərSu and NaxçıvanSu. Each subscriber code can be used only once to receive the bonuses during the campaign. For more details –
It should be noted that the new terminals have wider possibilities in terms of functionality. They can be used to top up the balance of cards and current accounts, apply for a loan or BirKart, pay for loans, utilities, communications, television and internet, make advance payment, alimony, insurance, court, municipal, tax and MLSPP payments, transfer money through “Xəzri”, as well as pay fines, for education and a number of other services. Payments through the terminals can be made in both cash and cashless ways. The card reader or NFC function of the terminal must be used for cashless payments.
In addition, with the help of new generation terminals, it is possible to top up the balance of business cards. Money can be deposited in AZN, USD and EUR currencies. Money is credited instantly when toping up any Kapital Bank card through the new generation of terminals.