Birbank cardholders earned AZN 2.8 million cashback in November
Azerbaijan’s first digital bank, Birbank, offers a free Birbank Cashback debit card, which gives its holders many benefits. Owners of this card have the opportunity to get various bonuses for transactions. Heavy users of Birbank Cashback card have earned an average of AZN 54 on bonuses in November this year.
In total, Birbank users received cashback in the amount of 2.8 million manats this month. About 107,000 manats of this amount falls to the share of in-app payments that gives 1% cashback, such as payments for utilities, communications, Internet and TV. The amount of cashback earned for purchases in Birbank partner stores was 125,000 manats. Customers used 87% of earned cashback for their own needs. In addition to cashback, Birbank Cashback cardholders can get a double VAT refund on purchases. In November, the total amount of VAT refunded on payments made with these cards increased by 68% and amounted to about 740,000 manats.
It should be noted that each type of Birbank card is offered in two versions — debit and installment. Birbank Cashback gives the holder double VAT bonuses, cashback from 1.5% to 30% for cashless payments and 1% cashback for in-app utility, communications, Internet and TV payments. No fee is charged for cash withdrawals at ATMs of local banks and transfers to any bank card within the country in the amount of up to 5,000 AZN within a month on Birbank Cashback debit cards.
Birbank Miles cardholders earn miles that can be redeemed for any flight ticket. Birbank Miles and Birbank Umico debit cards enable its holders to withdraw cash at Kapital Bank’s ATMs and transfer money to any bank card within the country in the amount of up to 4,000 AZN within a month without fees.
Birbank installment cards has a number of features, such as: installment option for up to 18 months, up to 63 days of grace period for lump-sum payments, user-friendly mobile app for card management, loyalty program, free SMS notification service and a host of other things. Birbank card has more than 11 000 partner stores all over the country and this number is constantly growing.