Birbank Cashback cardholders earn 50 manats per month on bonuses
Azerbaijan’s first digital bank, Birbank, offers a free Birbank Cashback debit card, which gives its holders many benefits. Holders of this card have the opportunity to get various bonuses for transactions. Heavy users of Birbank Cashback debit card earned an average of AZN 50 on bonuses in August.
In total, Birbank users received cashback in the amount of 1.5 million manats this month. About 70,000 manats of this amount falls to the share of in-app payments. Customers used 93% of earned cashback for their own needs. In addition to cashback, Birbank Cashback cardholders can get a double VAT refund on purchases. In August, the total amount of VAT refunded on payments made with these cards amounted to about 112,000 manats.
It should be noted that each type of Birbank card is offered in two versions — debit and installment. Birbank Cashback gives the holder double VAT bonuses and cashback from 1.5% to 30% for cashless payments, Birbank Miles — miles that can be redeemed for any flight ticket. No fee is charged for cash withdrawals at ATMs of local banks and transfers to any bank card within the country in the amount of up to 5,000 AZN within a month on Birbank Cashback debit cards. Birbank Miles and Birbank Umico debit cards enable its holders to withdraw cash at Kapital Bank’s ATMs and transfer money to any bank card within the country in the amount of up to 4,000 AZN within a month without fees. Plus, Birbank installment card holders will have a grace period of up to 63 days.
Birbank card has a number of features, such as: installment option for up to 18 months, up to 63 days of grace period for lump-sum payments, user-friendly mobile app for card management, loyalty program, free SMS notification service and a host of other things. Birbank card has more than 11 000 partner stores all over the country and this number is constantly growing.