Birbank cardholders earned AZN 5.1 million cashback in April
Azerbaijan’s first digital bank, Birbank, offers a free Birbank Cashback debit card, which gives its holders many benefits. Owners of this card have the opportunity to get various bonuses for transactions. Heavy users of Birbank Cashback debit card have earned an average of AZN 46 on bonuses in April this year.
In total, Birbank users received cashback in the amount of 5.1 million manats this month. About 300,000 manats of this amount falls to the share of in-app payments that gives 1% cashback, such as payments for utilities, communications, Internet and TV. The amount of cashback earned for purchases in Birbank partner stores was 270,000 manats. Customers used 93% of earned cashback for their own needs. In addition to cashback, Birbank Cashback cardholders can get a double VAT refund on purchases. In April, the total amount of VAT refunded on payments made with these cards increased by 20% and amounted to about 2.5 million manats.
It should be noted that each type of Birbank card is offered in two versions — debit and installment. Birbank Cashback gives the holder double VAT bonuses, cashback from 1.5% to 30% for cashless payments and 1% cashback for in-app payments for utilities, communications, Internet and TV. No fee is charged for cash withdrawals at ATMs of local banks and transfers to any bank card within the country in the amount of up to AZN 5,000 within a month on Birbank Cashback debit cards.
Birbank Miles debit card holders can withdraw cash from Kapital Bank ATMs and transfer money to any local card up to AZN 5,000 within a month without commission. For Birbank Umico debit card, this limit is AZN 4,000.