Birbank cardholders earned over AZN 19 million cashback in 2022
Azerbaijan’s first digital bank, Birbank, offers a free Birbank Cashback debit card, which gives its holders many benefits. Owners of this card have the opportunity to get various bonuses for transactions. Heavy users of Birbank Cashback card earned an average of 54 manats on bonuses every month during 2022.
In total, Birbank users received a cashback of more than 19 million manats in 2022. About 780,000 manats of this amount falls to the share of in-app payments that gives 1% cashback, such as payments for utilities, communications, Internet and TV. The amount of cashback earned for purchases in Birbank partner stores was 1.2 million manats. Customers used 90% of earned cashback for their own needs. In addition to cashback, Birbank Cashback cardholders can get a double VAT refund on purchases. Last year, the total amount of VAT refunded on payments made with these cards amounted to about 3.2 million manats.
It should be noted that each type of Birbank card is offered in two versions — debit and installment. Birbank Cashback gives the holder double VAT bonuses, cashback from 1.5% to 30% for cashless payments and 1% cashback for in-app utility, communications, Internet and TV payments. No fee is charged for cash withdrawals at ATMs of local banks and transfers to any bank card within the country in the amount of up to 5,000 AZN within a month on Birbank Cashback debit cards.
Birbank Miles cardholders earn miles that can be redeemed for any flight ticket. Birbank Miles and Birbank Umico debit cards enable its holders to withdraw cash at Kapital Bank’s ATMs and transfer money to any bank card within the country in the amount of up to 4,000 AZN within a month without fees.