Kapital Bank offers a new package for vulnerable populations
Kapital Bank, taking part in a number of government projects, serves the population as an authorized bank. Funds allocated by the state for labor pensions, social benefits, targeted social assistance, scholarships and other payments are issued to the population mainly through Kapital Bank cards.
In addition, most of the lump-sum payments of 190 AZN for informally working low-income citizens who saw their earnings lost during the coronavirus outbreak from March 2020 were issued through Kapital Bank branches and cards as well.
Given the current realities, Kapital Bank offers low-income population the new “Basic banking services” package. This package will allow citizens to use the bank's financial services on more favorable terms.
As part of the “Basic banking services” package, such services as opening a current account with Kapital Bank, mobile and SMS banking, withdrawing cash in the amount of the subsistence minimum from ATMs within the country, and providing debit payment cards will be offered free of charge and without any commission to clients belonging to the low-income category.
The “Basic banking services” package will be implemented by the end of this year and will initially cover about 200,000 low-income citizens.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 102 branches and 18 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.